Incident Cessna 172P TC-DBS, Saturday 16 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 May 2009
Time:14:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Sindel Flight School
Registration: TC-DBS
MSN: 17275167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Çanta, Silivri -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:TEQ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After taking off from TEQ, the plane landed on a football pitch near Silivri. Then it turned upside down. The two pilots got minor wounds and taken to the hospital.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20090526130105/http://www.airporthaber.com:80/v3/readnews.php?newid=13754
https://www.cnnturk.com/2009/turkiye/05/16/egitim.ucagi.zorunlu.inis.yaparken.ters.dondu/526892.0/index.html