Accident Scottish Aviation Bulldog T.1 XX618, Thursday 22 July 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 July 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BDOG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Bulldog T.1
Owner/operator:Yorkshire UAS RAF
Registration: XX618
MSN: BH.120/276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ainsdale Beach, Southport, Lancashire, near RAF Woodvale -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodvale (EGOW)
Destination airport:RAF Woodvale (EGOW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22 July 1976: XX618 had been performing a training sortie, which included spinning.

During one of these spins Squadron Leader George Dunn was unable to recover from the spin and the crew abandoned the aircraft over the beach at Ainsdale. S/L Dunn suffered back injuries as a result as his parachute opened just before landing. His student was uninjured.

Another Bulldog, XX623 flown by Flt Lt Dave Sargeant, landed alongside XX618 but turned over in the soft sand. It was rebuilt but due to structural damage sustained in the landing it was not allowed to perform aerobatics. It was allocated to East Midlands UAS and suffered further damage during a forced landing on 26th July 1995

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1976.htm
2. http://www.south-lancs-aviation.bravepages.com/Woodvale%20Incidents.htm

Images: