Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-200 , Saturday 16 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 May 2009
Time:22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-200
Owner/operator:Turkish Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Konya -   Turkey
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KYA
Destination airport:IST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bird strike to one of the engines. The plane turned back to KYA and it force landed. Two passengers were taken to the hospital cause of shock. Passengers were sent to IST with another plane at 01:00.

Sources:

https://www.cnnturk.com/2009/turkiye/05/17/motoruna.kus.giren.thy.ucagi.acil.inis.yapti/526923.0/index.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20090520164742/http://www.airporthaber.com:80/v3/readnews.php?newid=13757
http://avherald.com/h?article=419c2d02&opt=0