Hard landing Accident Comco Ikarus C42 FB80 G-SJEN, Tuesday 17 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 July 2007
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42 FB80
Owner/operator:The Scottish Flying Club
Registration: G-SJEN
MSN: 0405-6602
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:¼ nm east of Strathaven Airfield, Couplaw Farm, South Lanarkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Strathaven Airfield, Couplaw Farm, Strathaven, South Lanarkshire
Destination airport:Strathaven Airfield, Couplaw Farm, Strathaven, South Lanarkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17-07-2007 when crashed ¼ nautical mile east of Strathaven Airfield, Couplaw Farm, Strathaven, South Lanarkshire: The aircraft was making an approach to land on Runway 09, when the pilot assessed that the wind had shifted, and favoured a landing on Runway 27. He carried out a missed approach and, having raised the flaps, entered a right turn for a short circuit to the south, to position the aircraft on final approach for the reciprocal runway. During the turn, the aircraft stalled and landed heavily, in an almost level attitude in a field of long grass. The aircraft was extensively damaged, but neither the pilot nor his passenger was injured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The intention was to carry out a short circuit to the south of the airfield, over lower ground, before establishing the aircraft on left base for Runway 27 at 500 feet agl. As the aircraft turned to the right over some trees, at a height of approximately 300 feet agl, the pilot reported that the controls became ineffective.

Witnesses at the airfield saw G-SJEN descend steeply, before it disappeared from view behind trees. The pilot has no recollection of the sequence of events between the controls becoming ineffective, and seeing the propeller striking the ground, as the aircraft slid to a halt in a field ¼ nautical mile to the east of the airfield.

Having made the aircraft safe, the pilot and his passenger, who were both wearing four point harnesses, vacated
the aircraft through their respective doors. They were uninjured, and were soon joined by staff and members from the airfield. Witness marks in the well established long grass indicated that the aircraft had been in a left wing low attitude, just before making a heavy three-point landing on its landing gear.

During the landing, the nose and left main landing gear collapsed, and the aircraft came to a stop after slewing through about 90 degrees to the left. The aircraft suffered damage to the propeller, the nose. and both main landing gear, the fuselage, the engine mounts and the engine cowling."

The damage sustained was presumably later re-assessed as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-SJEN was cancelled by the CAA on 10-08-2010 (just over three years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use". In July 2011. G-SJEN became a static exhibit at the Museum of Flight at East Fortune, Haddington, East Lothian (see link #5)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/07/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f528ed915d1374000533/Ikarus_C42_FB80__G-SJEN_04-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=SJEN
3. Wreckage of G-SJEN at Halfpenny Green on 18-09-2007: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000141927.html
4. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Ikarus-C42-FB80/1282168
5. Ikarus C42 FB80, G-SJEN On display at the Museum of Flight, East Fortune 23/04/2011: http://www.planesandchoppers.com/picture/number12949.asp
6. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5653421