Accident Douglas EKA-3B Skywarrior 142659, Sunday 10 July 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas EKA-3B Skywarrior
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 142659
MSN: 11722
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Francisco Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Alameda, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Mishandled rejected takeoff". Crashed into the San Francisco Bay after bad take-off.

Sources:

JF Baugher