Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II 66-0424, Thursday 25 August 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 August 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 66-0424
MSN: 2182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Thuine, Ems, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hopsten AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 10th TRW, USAF McDonnell-Douglas RF-4C Phantom II (66-0424) from RAF Alconbury crashed in a field near Thuine, Germany. Both crew perished and Capt. Alan Aertker, RSO is credited with remaining with the aircraft rather than ejecting to avoid devastation of the village. No civilians were injured or killed in the crash and citizens of Thuine erected a monument near the crash site.

Sources:

https://www.flickr.com/photos/gerrit_kok_collection/6401386487/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1975%E2%80%931979)#1977
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1966.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170924023030/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1976.htm
Netherlands national archive: press photo of the crash scene: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/e1581fe9-e348-ee94-b4b4-545438c851f4