Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N7440P, Saturday 16 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 May 2009
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7440P
MSN: 24-2629
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3347 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Lucille, Wasilla, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (PAWS)
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK (0AK1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, local area personal flight when the accident occurred. As he approached his destination airport he applied full carburetor heat, which resulted in a loss of engine power. After completing emergency engine procedures he was unable to restore engine power, and selected a shallow lake as a forced landing site. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage during the forced landing. The pilot reported that while the airplane was being disassembled after recovery, his mechanic removed the lower engine cowling, and discovered a worn, 4 inch by 2 inch portion of rubberized baffling material lodged inside of the carburetor air box assembly. An NTSB investigator traced the origin of the baffling to a worn, frayed, and torn section of engine cowling baffling adjacent to the carburetor heat fresh air inlet duct. The pilot/owner of the airplane reported that he was aware of the worn, frayed and torn engine baffling, and he planned to have it replaced at the airplane’s next annual inspection. Given the discovery of the baffling material inside the carburetor air box, it is likely that once carburetor heat was applied, airflow pulled the baffling material into the carburetor inlet, restricting airflow to the carburetor with the resultant loss of power.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the blockage of the carburetor air inlet by a piece of engine baffling. Contributing to the accident was a worn engine baffle, and the pilot/owner's failure to have the engine baffle replaced.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location