Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N7987P, Monday 18 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 May 2009
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7987P
MSN: 24-3225
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:French Beach, Vancouver Island, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juno Alaska
Destination airport:Washington State
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft hit treetops and crashed near a logging road after running out of fuel. The pilot received moderate injuries and the passenger was more seriously injured, requiring surgery.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.timescolonist.com/news/Small+plane+crash+French+Beach+last+night/1608706/story.html]