Accident Sikorsky HH-60 Seahawk 165117/NH-7 H, Tuesday 19 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 May 2009
Time:23:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-60 Seahawk
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 165117/NH-7 H
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific, off Coronado Island, near San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Nimitz
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Navy helicopter crashed into the ocean some 13 miles south of San Diego near the Coronado Islands. The 5 occupants did not survive the crash. Search for survivors suspended May 21.

Sources:

http://www.wistv.com/Global/story.asp?S=10394014&nav=menu36_2
http://www3.signonsandiego.com/stories/2009/may/20/bn20helo06224/?metro&zIndex=102431
http://www3.signonsandiego.com/stories/2009/may/21/bn21search125139/
JF Baugher