Accident Cessna 150G N2257J, Friday 31 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 December 1971
Time:18:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Aerosport
Registration: N2257J
MSN: 15065457
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kalama, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Portland,Oreg
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
x-country flight.Cfi decided against filing flight plan due to apchng darkness and marg vfr conds enrte.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA72AS027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB