Accident North American Rockwell OV-10 Bronco 155487, Monday 18 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 June 1990
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10 Bronco
Owner/operator:VMO-1 / MAG-29 / 2nd MAW USMC
Registration: 155487
MSN: 305-98
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BT-11 north of MCAS Cherry Point, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS New River
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Rockwell OV-10D Bronco BuNo 155487 'ER', callsign "Yazoo 08", from VMO-1, MAG-29, 2nd MAW, at Marine Corps Air Station New River. Crashed due to Flight controls jamming during night FAC(A), at BT-11 north of MCAS Cherry Point, North Carolina, USA.

Both crew - Captain Mark Alan "Garfield" Schulte (pilot) and Captain Richard "Jonesie" Jones (aerial observer) - ejected safely

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm#v
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1091739/
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html