Accident Dassault Mirage 5MA 707 ?, Sunday 7 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 November 1999
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 5MA
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 707 ?
MSN: 46 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chabunco AB -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After deployment to the far south of the country for annual joint exercises with Army and Navy, the Aircraft crashed on approach to the runway at Chabunco air base, Punta Arenas. The Pilot Officer Uzcategui, who had reported problems with the undercarriage prior to the crash, suffered minor injuries when he ejected. The aircraft was extensively damaged.

Sources:

Scramble.
AFM January 2000, p74