Incident BAe Hawk T.60 602, Sunday 25 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 July 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T.60
Owner/operator:Air Force of Zimbabwe
Registration: 602
MSN: 312250/211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thornhill AFB, Gweru, Midlands -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thornhill AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the night of July 25, 1982 a sabotage attack on Thornhill airbase damaged four Hawks, nine Hunters and a single FTB-337G. One Hawk was written off, anther was repaired on site and the other two were returned to BAe in the UK for a rebuild

Aircraft 602 was the airframe that was totally destroyed, whilst aircraft 601 was damaged but repaired on site. At the time of the incident, all four aircraft were just ten days old, having been delivered to the Zimbabwe Air Force on July 15th 1982.

Sources:

http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/Deliveries/Hawk/tabid/366/language/en-US/Default.aspx
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_Force_of_Zimbabwe
http://www.zimbabwesituation.org/?p=17870
http://www.ourstory.com/thread.html?t=367102