Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15E-58-MC Strike Eagle 96-0203, Tuesday 12 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 September 2000
Time:18:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15E-58-MC Strike Eagle
Owner/operator:492nd TFSqn /48th TFWg USAF
Registration: 96-0203
MSN: 1339/E213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langley AFB, Virginia (LFI/KLFI)
Destination airport:RAF Lakenheath (LKZ/EGUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-15E-58-MC Strike Eagle 96-0203 of 492nd TFS, 48th TFW, USAF crashed at RAF Lakenheath, UK (EGUL) on Sep 12, 2000, at 18:39 local time.

The pilot, Capt. Rex Ayers and the WSO, Capt. Don Jones were returning to RAF Lakenheath from a Green Flag exercise. During landing, 1.180 feet after touchdown the left main tyre blew out and the left main gear strut failed, because the left main gear was oriented perpendicular to the aircraft flight path after gear extension. The aircraft immediately steered to left, departed the runway and wrecked. The forward section of the fuselage with the two cockpits separated from the rest of the aircraft. Both aircrew were rescued, though the WSO suffered severe injuries on his left arm. According to an eyewitness (one of the crash rescue crew):

"Correction on the F-15E crash at RAF Lakenheath, 12 September 2000. The pilot and WSO did not eject. They were removed from the aircraft after the accident by two USAF Security Forces airmen and three maintainers. I was one of the responding Security Forces personnel. The WSO's restraints had to be cut in order to get him out. Both individuals were injured in the incident. The pilot received a concussion, no further details, and the WSO had numerous unknown wounds..."

Due to severe damage the airframe was written off. It was however transferred to the US, where it was rebuilt in Boeing's Logistics Support Systems facility at Williams Gateway Airport, Mesa, Arizona in 2003-05. The airframe fuselage was mated with a converted F-15B nose section and the whole (non-flying) aircraft now serves as an armament load trainer (designation TFE-24) at Sheppard AFB, Texas

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 260)
2. Air Forces Monthly FEB 2002, p44; JAN 2000, p76
3. http://www.boeing.com/news/frontiers/archive/2005/september/i_ids3.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
5. http://www.f-15e.info/joomla/history/2296-f-15e-losses#0-14-airframe-96-0203
6. http://www.f-15e.info/joomla/en/stories/185-airborne-again
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_F-15_losses#2000s