Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15E Eagle 89-0504, Tuesday 18 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15E Eagle
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 89-0504
MSN: 1151/E126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Cherry Point, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seymour Johnson AFB near Goldsboro, N.C
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed over the Atlantic Ocean on Apr 18, 1995. Pilot survived, WSO died.

The aircraft crashed during training mission. The pilot, Capt. Brian Udell and the WSO, Capt. Dennis White were participating in a night air-to-air combat exercise, when the aircraft's HUD malfunctioned and presented false attitude information to the pilot. Based on the HUD information Capt. Udell thought they were in a banked turn while in reality the aircraft accelerated downwards in a steep dive. Capt. Udell realized the HUD malfunction seconds before the aircraft crashed into the Atlantic Ocean and initiated a high speed ejection at 780 mph at low altitude (4500 feet AGL). Capt. White immediately died during the ejection, while Capt. Udell suffered severe injuries but survived. After intensive treatment he was able to return to flying two years later

Sources:

Flight International 24-30 April 1996
http://www.f-15e.info/joomla/history/2296-f-15e-losses#0-6-airframe-89-0504
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm