Bird strike Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15E Eagle 88-1701, Thursday 6 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 May 2004
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15E Eagle
Owner/operator:4th FW, 335th FS, USAF
Registration: 88-1701
MSN: 1110/E085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi S of Roanoke, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seymour Johnson AFB near Goldsboro, NC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Callaway, Virginia (near Rocky Mount, 400m from Franklin County Speedway). Both crew survived.

The aircraft was in a low level training flight in a two-ship formation over a rural countryside when one of the engines caught fire in one of the jets at an altitude of 700 feet AGL. The pilot, Capt. Darren P. "Bam Bam" Wees and the WSO, Capt. Daniel C. Spier immediately ejected from the aircraft and landed safely in a forest without any injuries. The aircraft crashed near a populated area, but caused no civilian injuries or property damage.

Investigators determined that the cause of the mishap was ingestion of a large black vulture that led to a catastrophic failure of the aircraft's right engine and started a fire. Contributing factors to the accident included damage to multiple control and mechanical systems rendering the aircraft uncontrollable, and the flight leader's task misprioritization when prior to the mishap he directed the mishap aircraft's crew to join his aircraft in formation at low level, instead of initiating a climb to avoid a known bird-strike hazard area.

Sources:

Scramble 305
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html
http://www.f-15e.info/joomla/history/2296-f-15e-losses#0-6-airframe-88-1701
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
AFM AUG 2004