Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15E Eagle 87-0186, Wednesday 4 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 June 2003
Time:16:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15E Eagle
Owner/operator:4th FW, 334th FS, USAF
Registration: 87-0186
MSN: 1051/E026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Willow Growe, Johnston County, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seymour-Johnson AFB, North Carolina
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Willow Growe, Johnston County, NC on Jun 4, 2003, at 16:51 local time. Both crew survived. (Other sources state crash was at Newton Grove (NC), about 35 miles southeast of Raleigh)

The aircraft departed controlled flight due to a major flight control malfunction during a Basic Fighter Maneuvers (BFM) training. As a result of improper depot level repair, the right stabilator stuck in a full 25-degree trailing edge up position, thus rendering the aircraft unrecoverable.

The pilot 1st Lt. Christopher Jackson and the instructor pilot, Maj. John Voorhees ejected safely at 9.080 feet MSL 35 miles north of Seymour-Johnson AFB, NC and landed in a wooden area suffering only minor injuries. The aircraft has been destoyed by ground impact and subsequent fire in an unpopulated area.

Sources:

www.scramble.nl (Scramble 291)
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
http://www.f-15e.info/joomla/history/2296-f-15e-losses#0-2-airframe-87-0186
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1987.html