Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15E Eagle 89-0491,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 July 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15E Eagle
Owner/operator:334th FS, 4th WG USAF
Registration: 89-0491
MSN: 1138/E113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alligator River,10 miles N of Dare County Bombing Range, North Carolin -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seymour Johnson AFB near Goldsboro, N.C
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 10 miles North of Dare County Bombing Range, North-Carolina, USA on July 11, 1997. Both crew survived.

Instructor Maj. Pete Whelan and student Capt. Ramiro Martinez were on a training mission with DBU-33 training munitions approx. 10 miles north of Dare County Bombing Range, when sensors indicated fire in the engines. Automatic fire extinguishers were immediately engaged, but more and more malfunctions got indicated, forcing the crew to eject from the F-15E at an altitude of 2800 feet AGL.

They landed in a lightly forested area and suffered only minor injuries, while the aircraft crashed into the Alligator River.

Sources:

www.scramble.nl
http://www.f-15e.info/joomla/history/2296-f-15e-losses#0-6-airframe-89-0491
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html