Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15E Eagle 88-1694, Monday 7 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 April 2003
Time:c. 03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15E Eagle
Owner/operator:4th FW, 335th FS, USAF
Registration: 88-1694
MSN: 1103/E078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tikrit -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 7 April 2003, F-15E 88-1694/SJ of 4th FW/335th FS crashed near Tikrit, Iraq, both the pilot and Weapon Systems Officer (WSO) were killed

During Operation Iraqi Freedom. 88-1694 was lost (possibly shot down ??) over Iraq near the city of Tikrit. Pilot Capt. Eric Das KIA and RR WSO Maj. William Watkins MIA. Aircraft was assigned to 335th FS, but aircrew were both from the 333rd FS

Sources:

www.scramble.nl (Scramble 292)
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html
http://www.zap16.com/2008/12/21/boeing-f-15-eagle/