Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15D Eagle 79-0013, Tuesday 15 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1999
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15D Eagle
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 79-0013
MSN: 615/D024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 21 mi NW of Rachel, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (KLSV)
Destination airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (KLSV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision of two F-15; both crashed about 21 miles NW of Rachel, Nevada, over the dry lake in Railroad Valley ("Bearpaw") on June 16, 1999 at 5:20PM. All crew members ejected and survived with some injuries; the two aircraft involved were F-15C (serial 82-0008) and F-15D (serial #79-0013)

Sources:

http://www.rachel-nevada.com/
http://www.dreamlandresort.com/