Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 79-0075, Wednesday 20 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 February 2008
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:58th FSqn /33rd FWg USAF
Registration: 79-0075
MSN: 0624/C144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico, 50 miles south of Elgin AFB, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB, nr Fort Walton Beach, Florida.
Destination airport:Eglin AFB, Florida
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 20 February 2008, two F-15C Eagles (79-0075 and 81-0043) of the 58th Fighter Squadron, 33rd Fighter Wing, Eglin AFB, Florida, collided over the Gulf of Mexico approximately 50 miles south of Tyndall AFB, Florida, killing 1st Lt. Ali Jivanjee.

Capt. Tucker Hamilton ejected from the other fighter and survived.One pilot was rescued from the Gulf by the fishing boat Niña, owned by Bart Niquet of Lynn Haven, Florida, which was guided to the pilot by an HC-144A Ocean Sentry aircraft. A 1st SOW AC-130H and an MV-22 Osprey were also diverted to the scene to help search as were five Coast Guard aircraft and two vessels. An HH-60J Jayhawk from Coast Guard Aviation Training Center Mobile lifted the pilot from the fishing boat and evacuated him to the Eglin Hospital.

The second pilot was rescued from the Gulf by an HH-60J Jayhawk from CGAS Clearwater and also taken to the Eglin Hospital, but subsequently died several hours later from his injuries.

An accident investigation released 25 August 2008 found that the accident was the result of pilot error and not mechanical failure. Both pilots failed to clear their flight paths and anticipate their impending high-aspect, midair impact, according to Brig. Gen. Joseph Reynes, Jr., Air Combat Command's inspector general who led the investigation.

Sources:

www.scramble.nl (Scramble 347)
http://web.archive.org/web/20090904122234/http://www.af.mil/news/story.asp?id=123087166
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html