Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 79-0040, Tuesday 23 June 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:36th FTW 22nd TFS USAF
Registration: 79-0040
MSN: 0579/C109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi from Bremen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bitburg AFB (EDAB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A United States Air Force F-15 jet crashed on a training mission 15 miles northeast of Bremen killing the pilot, officials announced. A United States Air Force spokesman identified the pilot as Capt. George T. Hall of Goodlettsville, Tenn.

Some sources later attributed the cause of the crash to G-LOC of the pilot during a low altitude practice interception. (G-LOC, pronounced 'GEE-lock', is the abbreviation of G-force induced Loss Of Consciousness, a term generally used in aerospace physiology to describe a loss of consciousness occurring from excessive and sustained g-forces draining blood away from the brain causing cerebral hypoxia).

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm#cont
http://www.f-15.nl/wo.html