Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 86-0169, Monday 26 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 March 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:493rd FS, 48th FW, USAF
Registration: 86-0169
MSN: 1018/C397
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the summit of Ben Macdui in the Cairngorms, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lakenheath, Suffolk (EGUL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 26 March 2001, during a low flying training exercise over the Scottish Highlands, two US Air Force F-15Cs crashed near the summit of Ben Macdui in the Cairngorms. Both crews, Lieutenant Colonel Kenneth John Hyvonen and Captain Kirk Jones died in the accident which would later result in a court martial for an RAF air traffic controller, who was later found not guilty.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 263)
2. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/scotland/2982016.stm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_F-15_losses
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
5. https://webarchive.nationalarchives.gov.uk/20121203145130/http://www.mod.uk/DefenceInternet/AboutDefence/CorporatePublications/BoardsOfInquiry/BoiReportIntoF15AccidentMarch2001.htm