Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 78-0529, Wednesday 18 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1995
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:44th FS, 18th WG, USAF
Registration: 78-0529
MSN: 518/C062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:65 miles south of Kadena, Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB, Japan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into open water area about 65 miles south of Kadena, Okinawa, Japan. Pilot, Capt. D. McKercher, rescued by JASDF helicopter from Naha

Sources:

www.scramble.nl
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
http://www.f-15.nl/wo.html