Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 80-0030, Monday 17 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 March 2003
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 80-0030
MSN: 680/C179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:65 mi NE of Nellis AFB, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F-15 collided. One crashed (83-0030). Pilot Cap Matthew Zamiska ejected. Other (83-0040) landed safely. Maj Steve Early unhurt.

Sources:

Scramble 295
AFM MAY/DEC 2003