Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 82-0023, Thursday 21 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 March 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 82-0023
MSN: C258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Las Vegas-Nellis AFB, NV (LSV/KLSV) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Nellis AFB, NV (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 4-10 June 1997

Images:

F-15C (0023) is seen here on a trailer being moved from the crash site. (Doug Scroggins photo)