Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 80-0007, Saturday 12 September 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 September 1981
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:36th FTWg / 22nd TFSqn USAF
Registration: 80-0007
MSN: 0642/C156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soesterberg AFB, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Soesterberg airfield (EHSB)
Narrative:
12 September 1981: During an airshow at Soesterberg AB Netherlands USAFE F-15C 80-0007/BT of 22nd TFS, 36th TFW, crashed while attempting to land. Aircraft had just been delivered to the 36th TFW and had only 11.7 hours "on the clock". Pilot Captain Dennis R. Kuehler egressed on ground. NO EJECTION (but was killed in another crash on 8th June 1987)

80-0007 was selected to go to the show because it was a brand new jet that the 525 TFW had just received from the factory days before. It had a flight time to Bitburg from St. Louis of 10.5 hours and then had one acceptance flight lasting about 1.2 hours before going to Soesterberg. 80-0007 was the newest F-15 that ever crashed with less than 15 flying hours total. The paint job was nice and didn't even need a touchup before going. M/SGT Ray Langhammer who was the production super on the trip is said to have commented to his troops after witnessing the crash, "well that one won't be needing a BPO (Basic Postflight Overhaul) tonight"

The nose of 80-0007 is now owned by a private citizen in Washington state, and will be turned into a life-sized F-15 flight simulator. The official accident report, put the cost of the loss of this F-15C at $13,371,000 (at 1981 prices)

Sources:

www.scramble.nl
http://www.f15sim.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/03/80-0007-accident-report.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_F-15_losses
Netherlands national archive, photo of the crash scene: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/ab4bd448-5693-e10d-502f-b59ce52fd8c8
https://www.f15sim.com/index.html