Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 79-0058, Thursday 5 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 May 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 79-0058
MSN: 603/C127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of control accident. Pilot Capt Jon Counsell ejected at Mach 1.14 following G-induced loss of conscousness on Basic Fighter Maneuvers sortie and suffered mulitple life threatening injuries. He was recovered after 2.5 hours in the water. It was 3 years before he was fully recovered and allowed back in an Eagle.

Sources:

Scramble 263
Flight International 16-22 August 1995
AFM June 2001, p78