Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 78-0534, Wednesday 24 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 78-0534
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Philippines -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clark AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the South China Sea about 80 km north-west of Clark AFB after collision with F-15C 78-0520, which landed safely and repaired.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 8-14 May 1991
AFM June 2001, p77
The Straits Times 25 January 1990, p13