Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 80-0034, Friday 2 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 November 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:110th FSqn /131st FWg USAF
Registration: 80-0034
MSN: 687/C183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Viburnum, Mark Twain National Forest near St. Louis, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lambert-St. Louis International Airport (KSTL/STL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 2 November 2007, a 27-year-old F-15C (s/n 80-0034 of the 131st Fighter Wing) crashed during air combat maneuvering training near St. Louis, Missouri. The pilot, Maj. Stephen W. Stilwell, ejected but suffered serious injuries. The crash was the result of an in-flight breakup due to structural failure.

On 3 November 2007, all non-mission critical models of the F-15 were grounded pending the outcome of the crash investigation, and on the following day, grounded non-mission critical F-15s engaged in combat missions in the Middle East. By 13 November 2007 over 1,100 were grounded worldwide after Israel, Japan and Saudi Arabia grounded their aircraft as well. F-15Es were cleared on 15 November 2007 pending aircraft passing inspections.

On 8 January 2008, the USAF cleared 60 percent of the F-15A-D fleet for return to flight. On 10 January 2008, the accident review board released its report stating the 2 November crash was related to the longeron not meeting drawing specifications. The Air Force cleared all its grounded F-15A-D fighters for flight on 15 February 2008 pending inspections, reviews and any needed repairs.

In March 2008, Stilwell, the injured pilot, filed a lawsuit against Boeing, the F-15's manufacturer

Sources:

www.scramble.nl (Scramble 343)
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_F-15_losses
http://articles.cnn.com/2007-11-05/us/f15.grounding_1_air-to-air-missions-aircraft-carrier-combat-missions?_s=PM:US
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/f-15-operators-follow-usaf-grounding-after-crash-219288/
http://articles.cnn.com/2008-03-25/us/pilot.lawsuit_1_jet-breakup-plane-boeing?_s=PM:US