Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle 77-0107, Friday 16 February 1979
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 February 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle
Owner/operator:9 TFS, 49 TFW, USAF
Registration: 77-0107
MSN: 0391/A319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nellis AFB Ranges, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Holloman AFB, New Mexico (KHMN)
Destination airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (KLSV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during daylight 1-V-1 Combat Maneuvering over the Nellis Ranges, Nevada. Elevation too low for to effective recovery or successful ejection.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
http://www.f-15.nl/wo.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1977.html