Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle 76-0065, Tuesday 17 February 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle
Owner/operator:405th TTWg USAF
Registration: 76-0065
MSN: 0251/A217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean, off the coast of California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 17 February 1981 when crashed into the Pacific Ocean off the coast of California. Pilot ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1976.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm