Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle 73-0097, Wednesday 8 February 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 February 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle
Owner/operator:555th TFTS, 58th TFTW, USAF
Registration: 73-0097
MSN: 0038/A031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luke AFB, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (KLUF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off February 8, 1978 in ground accident at Luke AFB, Arizona. No casualties reported

Sources:

1. Davies, Steve; Dildy, Doug (2007). F-15 Eagle Engaged—The World's Most Successful Jet Fighter. Botley, Oxford, UK: Osprey Publishing. ISBN 978-1-84603-169-4 p.240
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1973.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
4. http://www.f-15.nl/wo.html