Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle 73-0088, Tuesday 14 October 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle
Owner/operator:555th TFTS, 58th TFTW, USAF
Registration: 73-0088
MSN: A-022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Luke AFB, West of Minersville, Beaver County, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 14-10-1975 near Luke AFB, west of Minersville, Utah, due to electrical smoke/fire from generator failure, shortly after take off, after a generator failure and smoke in cockpit: the pilot ejected safely. This was the first ever F-15 crash

Sources:

1. Davies, Steve, and Dildy, Doug, F-15 Eagle Engaged—The World's Most Successful Jet Fighter, Osprey Publishing, Botley, Oxford, UK, 2007, ISBN 978-1-84603-169-4, page 240.
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
3. http://www.f-15.nl/wo.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1975-1999)
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1973.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_F-15_losses
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minersville,_Utah