Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle 75-0059, Monday 17 April 1978
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 April 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle
Owner/operator:525th TFS, 36th TFW, USAF
Registration: 75-0059
MSN: 0160/A139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles SW of the Dogger Bank, off Cromer, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bitburg AFB, Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine flamed out during ACM with F‑5Es into North Sea 15 miles SW of the Dogger bank, off the coast of Cromer, Norfolk. Pilot, Captain Richard S. Hauk, ejected safely.

The mishap aircraft was No 3 in a three-ship flight on a Dissimilar Air Combat Tactics (Dact) mission against four F-5Es. The incident took place in the Aggressor Training Area, 125 n.m. north-east of RAF Alconbury, UK. During the engagement No 3 called "bingo minus one," indicating that his remaining fuel was 100 lb below the pre-briefed fuel state for return to base. The F-15s disengaged and began recovery. Two minutes later No 3 called that he had 4,000 lb of fuel remaining but no fuel in the feed tanks. The starboard engine then flamed out, followed two minutes later by the port engine. Anticipating a complete loss of flight controls the pilot ejected at 14,000 feet, sustaining minor injuries in the process.

Sources:

1. Davies, Steve; Dildy, Doug (2007). F-15 Eagle Engaged—The World's Most Successful Jet Fighter. Botley, Oxford, UK: Osprey Publishing. ISBN 978-1-84603-169-4 p.240
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1975.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_F-15_losses
5. http://www.f-15.nl/wo.html