Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle 75-0063, Tuesday 19 December 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 December 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle
Owner/operator:525th TFS, 36th TFW, USAF
Registration: 75-0063
MSN: 0166/A-142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bevern, Kreis Cloppenburg, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bitburg AFB, Rhineland-Palatinate (BBJ/ERAB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire during Air Combat Manouevre mission and crashed in the village Bevern, Niedersachsen, Germany. The pilot bailed out and landed in Essen ( Oldenburg ).

A three-aircraft flight left Bitburg for an Air Combat Tactics/Air Refuelling mission. Transit to the training area was uneventful. Combat started when Growl 17 (the mishap aircraft) made a radar lock on Growl 18 and began a rear attack. The aircraft closed on its target, attempting a high-angle gun shot. Growl 18 saw Growl 17 overshoot and burst into flames, and its pilot called "punch out, punch out!" Growl 16 saw a parachute shortly before the aircraft hit the ground. The pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_F-15_losses#1970s
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1975.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
4. http://www.f-15.nl/wo.html
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.myaviation.net/search/photo_search.php?id=01347204]
6. german aircraft crash site researcher Volker Urbansky email:v.urbansky@t-online.de

Images:

Media: