Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle 74-0120, Wednesday 20 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 March 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle
Owner/operator:43rd TFS, 21st TFW, USAF
Registration: 74-0120
MSN: 96/A081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yellow Sea near Kunsan AB -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunsan AB, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
20 March 1985: F-15A, 74-0120, of the 43rd TFS, 21st TFW, USAF, crashed into the Yellow Sea near Kunsan AB, South Korea. Pilot - Col Pat R. Paxton - was killed. According to an eyewitness report:

"I was the Intel briefing officer and briefed him and the other pilots from our squadron who flew that mission. Colonel Pat Paxton, Commander, 21st Tactical Fighter Wing, was killed in a Class A Flight Mishap when his F-15A, 74-0120, crashed into the Yellow Sea during the deployment of the 43rd Tactical Fighter Squadron to Korea for exercise Team Spirit. Naval aircraft and members of Colonel Paxton’s flight conducted an initial search followed by an HC-130 and naval vessels which arrived shortly afterwards.

The search area covered 1,300 square miles. Navy vessels recovered aircraft debris and Colonel Paxton’s body. A memorial service attended by more than 500 people was held in Chapel Three, Elmendorf AFB. An honor guard lined the sidewalk to the chapel and four F-15s flew a missing man formation flight.

Colonel Paxton’s funeral was held in Eaton, OH, with interment in Arlington National Cemetery on 26 March. The U.S. flag in front of the AAC headquarters building was flown at half mast until the internment."

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble]
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1974.htm]l