Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle 75-0070, Tuesday 4 March 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 March 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle
Owner/operator:22th TFSqn /36th TFWg USAF
Registration: 75-0070
MSN: 174/A150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hornisgrinde, 5 miles south of Baden-Baden, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bitburg AFB (EDAB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed few meters away from the munitions depot at Hornisgrinde, five miles south of Baden-Baden, Baden-Württemberg, Germany, during dogfight training mission. Pilot did not eject and was killed

Sources:

Interconair 4/80
http://www.f-15.nl/wo.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1975.html
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/archive/index.php/t-60319.html