Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle 76-0117, Thursday 19 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 August 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 76-0117
MSN: 325/A269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with F-15A 76-0118 (or 77-0118*) during practice air combat. USAF/Missouri ANG.

Sources:

Scramble 258
AFM April 2000, p73/June 2000, p79*