Accident General Dynamics F-111F 70-2412, Wednesday 22 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111F
Owner/operator:522nd TFS, 27th TFW, USAF
Registration: 70-2412
MSN: E2-51/F-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Melrose Range, near Floyd, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cannon AFB, NM (KCVS)
Destination airport:Cannon AFB, NM (KCVS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed when crashed September 22, 1993, at the Melrose Range, near Floyd, New Mexico. The aircraft had a right engine failure over the range and was turning back to Cannon AFb, NM. A resulting fire started to affect the control of the aircraft, so the crew zoomed to 12 000ft and ejected. The pilot, Major Robby Kyorauc and WSO, Captain Gregory Wilson survived. # 3 main bearing of the right engine failed.

Module now in the possession of Chris Woodul, who is currently reconditioning it for use as a civilian simulator.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1970.html
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_F.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf