Accident General Dynamics F-111E Aardvark 68-0040, Thursday 16 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 February 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111E Aardvark
Owner/operator:428th TFSqn /27th TFWg USAF
Registration: 68-0040
MSN: 209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cannon AFB, New Mexico (KCVS) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cannon AFB, NM (KCVS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed on February 16 1995 after double engine failures due to fuel control problems on final approach to Cannon AFB, New Mexico. Pilot Capt James E. Newton 2nd and WSO. 1st Lt. Randolf L. Winge ejected and survived.

Ejection capsule now in private hands at Gold Coast, Australia.

Sources:

Flight International 24-30 April 1996
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_E.htm
http://www.adf-messageboard.com.au/invboard/index.php?showtopic=2060
https://www.facebook.com/SaveTheF111