Accident General Dynamics F-111D 68-0131, Thursday 23 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 August 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111D
Owner/operator:522nd TFS, 27th TFW, USAF
Registration: 68-0131
MSN: A6-47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holloman AFB, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cannon AFB, NM (KCVS)
Destination airport:Holloman AFB, NM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed August 23, 1990. Location of the crash was near Holloman AFB, New Mexico. Cause was failure of the port generator control unit, which led to loss of control. Both crew, Major Richard Davidage and Major Valdimar Smith, ejected safely.

Sources:

Flight International 8-14 May 1991
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_D.htm
https://www.flickr.com/photos/redflag2004/6490644461/
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1321392/

Media: