Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre G-302, Thursday 13 April 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 April 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: G-302
MSN: 223-182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tirslund/ENE of Toftlund -   Denmark
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Skrydstrup AB (SKS/ESKP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Navigation exercise, formation with three other a/c. Pilot had problems stabilizing the a/c at take-off but recovered. When climbing through clouds, pilot calls "red one, i lost you". After that, no answer from G-302. Cause: unknown.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx