Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre G-301, Tuesday 27 July 1965
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: G-301
MSN: 223-181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grenå/Djursland -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot felt vibrations and noise from the engine. Pilot P. Jensen reduced power but had to increase again to keep alitude when a loud bang was heard and "AC/DC failure "was lit. Noise and vibrations increased and the pilot choose to eject, successfull. Crashed in sea near Rugaard strand.
Cause: a vane in the compressor had broken and damaged the rest of the compressor.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx ex.USAF/54-2301.
Scramble