Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre G-190, Friday 4 December 1964
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 December 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: G-190
MSN: 223-70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 9 km W of Lakolk/Rømø -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The other a/c in the formation noted a hole in the tailpipe. Shortly after that, fire was observed. The pilot ejected safely.
Cause: unknown, the a/c was never recovered.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx ex.USAF/54-2190.