Accident Douglas A-4E Skyhawk 150075, Sunday 7 February 1965
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 February 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 150075
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA over North Vietnam. Pilot ejected over the sea and lost during return to carrier.

Sources:

Scramble
-JF Baugher
The Victoria Advocat 8 FEB 1965, p1