Accident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 153661, Monday 11 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 April 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VC-1 US Navy
Registration: 153661
MSN: 13599
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:700 miles ENE of Oahu, -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Barbers Point HI
Destination airport:NAS Barbers Point HI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught Fire after Aerial Refueling and exploded. LCdr. Gary J. Hagstrom, and Lt. Walter Joe Richardson ejected safely. Air Force Rescue Swimmer Staff Sgt. Jeffrey Y. Jones died in rescue attempt and his body was never recovered.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/vc1
http://www.chinalakealumni.org/SA/A-4_SOC.htm
http://a4skyhawk.info/search/node?keys=153477
http://a4skyhawk.info/sites/default/files/images-newspaper/153661_vc1_15apr83_wisconsin_state_journal.jpg