Accident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 155101, Wednesday 13 February 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 February 1980
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 155101
MSN: 13917
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Yuma, AZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Assigned to VT-25, NAS Chase Field TX. Mishap Aircraft appeared to lose power on Takeoff Rotation, rotated 90 degrees and impacted on the Flight Line. VT-24 BuNo's 156949 and 158719 were destroyed and BuNo 158140 was damaged on the ground. Marine 1st Lt. Stephen D. Scott ejected, but parachute failed to fully deploy and he was killed.

Sources:

http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/vt25
http://www.chinalakealumni.org/SA/A-4_SOC.htm
http://a4skyhawk.info/sites/default/files/images-newspaper/155101_vt25_13feb80_yuma-sun_p1_clip-1.jpg
http://a4skyhawk.info/sites/default/files/images-newspaper/155101_vt25_14feb80_yuma-sun_p1_clip-2.jpg
http://a4skyhawk.info/sites/default/files/images-newspaper/155101_vt25_14feb80_yuma-sun_p1_clip-1.jpg
http://a4skyhawk.info/sites/default/files/images-newspaper/155101_vt25_14feb80_yuma-sun_p3.jpg