Accident Hawker Sea Hawk IN-185, Saturday 18 September 1965
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 September 1965
Time:day
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk
Owner/operator:300 Sqn Indian Navy
Registration: IN-185
MSN: 6306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, off Bombay (Mumbai) -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santa Cruz
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Hawk, 300 Squadron Indian Navy: Written off (destroyed) 18/9/65. Crashed into the sea, pilot Lt. Yashwant M. Bhide ejected

There is a story about this incident, and Lieutenant Yashwant Bhide, who was then with the 300 Squadron. During an exercise his Seahawk got into trouble off Bombay and he had to eject before the aircraft crashed. He spent a whole day and part of the night in the water and was eventually rescued by a fisherman and brought ashore at Versova.

Hastening to reassure his parents then living in Bombay-his father had retired from the ICS and was the Chairman of the Bank or an Insurance Company I believe - he called from a public telephone and told his rather who had come to the phone that he was all right but that the aircraft was a total write-off. His father is reported to have said, 'Your mother and I are happy to have you back; but tell me, was the plane insured or do I have to pay for it?'

Sources:

1. Bharat Rakshak
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160423024448/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHawk.htm