Accident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 155424, Monday 25 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:VMO-1 USMC
Registration: 155424
MSN: 305-32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Central Kuwait -   Kuwait
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by an Iraqi surface-to-air missile over Iraqi-occupied "Central Kuwait". (Exact location classified/not disclosed) during Operation "Desert Storm". Pilot, Major Joseph Small, III, ejected safely, but was taken POW. Rear seat Observer, Captain David Spellacy was killed .

Major Small was released on March 5, 1991 when he was handed over to the Red Cross. The body of Captain Spellacy was handed over to the Red Cross on March 19, 1991 for repatriation, and burial in the United States. His funeral took place on March 20, 1991 at Worthington, Ohio

Sources:

1. http://www.pownetwork.org/gulf/sd074.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://dva.state.wi.us/Courier/2006/2006FEBcourier.pdf
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.worthingtonmemory.org/WorthingtonMemoryExpandedRecord.cfm?ID=532&tn=3]
5. http://www.broadchannel1.com/AmericanLegion/Articles/Horror+of+Captivity.html
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20170721021837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/YEAR_Pages/1991.htm#jun